Meet our Faculty

The Jewish Studies faculty at WITS is comprised of Baltimore’s finest and most respected Rabbonim and Mechanchos who are accessible to every student, providing hashkafic and halachic guidance. The General Studies faculty includes outstanding educators who are experts in their fields, bringing real-world experience to the classroom. 

 

To contact a faculty member, please visit the Faculty Directory.

KODESH DEPARTMENT

Rebbetzin Ettie Rosenbaum
Menaheles, Department Chair

Rabbi Yirmiyahu Benyowitz, MA
Halacha

Rebbetzin Lea Feldman
Machshava

 

Rabbi Menachem Goldberger, MA
Machshava

Rebbetzin Bracha Goldberger
Machshava

Rabbi Pinchas Gross

Machshava 

Rebbetzin Mindi Hauer
Tanach

Rabbi Azriel Hauptman

Machshava 


Rabbi Dovid Heber, MS
Tanach, Halacha

Mrs. Shira Hochheimer

Jewish Education

 

Mrs. Gitty Horowitz
Machshava

 

Dr. Yoel Jakobovits, BMBS
Machshava

Mrs. Miriam Kosman
Machshava

 

Mrs. Rachel Neuberger
Tefila

 

Mrs. Shifra Rabenstein, MS
Tanach, Historia

 

Mrs. Rachelle Reingold
Tanach

 

Rabbi Daniel Rose, DTL
Halacha

 

Rebbetzin Ettie Rosenbaum

Tanach

Mrs. Rivka Segal

Tanach, Machshava

 

Rabbi Yonah Sklare

Tanach

 

Rabbi Yochanan Stengel, MMS
Halacha, Machshava

​Mrs. Yael Weisbord
Tanach

GENERAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT

Dr. Leslie G. Klein, PhD,
Academic Dean

Robert M. Benedek, PhD
Psychology

 

Mrs. Raquel Betesh, MS

Education, English, Psychology

Ms. Devorah Bienstock

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Mrs. Chana Bilek

Sociology

 

Mrs. Chaya Brenner, MS
Communication Sciences & Disorders

 

Mrs. Chana Broner, PhD
Science

 

Mr. Cullen Cook, BS
Art/Graphic Art

Mr. Ephraim Eisenberger, MS
Math/Science

Dr. Camelia Fawzy, DM
Business

Mr. Elazar Feigenbaum, MS
Computer Science

Mrs. Yocheved Glaser, BA
Art/Graphic Art

 

Mr. Daniel Harris, BS
Computer Science

Rabbi Mordechai Hochheimer

Statistics

 

Dr. Joshua Hollander

Economics

Mr. Judah Katz
Business Law​

 

Mrs. Ruth Kinzer, MEd

Education, Computer Concepts

Ms. Leeba Kleiman

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Leslie G. Klein, PhD
History, Communication

 

Mrs. Dorie Lauer, MA

Education

Ms. Abby Lewis, MSW

Art/Graphic Art

Dr. Anil Malaki, BMBS, MPH

Science

Ms. Tova Markowitz

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Mrs. Rivka Maron

History


Ms. Shira Malka Meister, MA

Psychology 

 

Ms. Megan Miskowski, MS
Communication Sciences & Disorders

Dr. Ijeoma Ozed-Williams, BMBS, MS

Science

Mr. Elliot Pepper

Accounting

Mrs. Shira Pepper

Art/Graphic Art

Mrs. Eve Poupko, MA
Math

Dr. Jodi Reches, AuD
Communication Sciences & Disorders

Gary Rockwood, PhD
Psychology

Dr. Jerrold Rosenbaum, DEng
Computer Science

Mrs. Yocheved Roth, CDD
Art/Graphic Art

Lea Scheffer, PhD

Science

 

Mrs. Debora Schwartz

Marketing

Avital Shimanovich, PhD
Science

 

Mrs. Goldie Silberberg, BFA

Department Chair and Instructor
Graphic Arts

Mrs. Devorah Stern, MS
Psychology

Rebecca Stoil, PhD
English

Mrs. Naema Tenenbaum
Education

Lorraine Wizda, PhD

Psychology

Mrs. Batsheva Zaslow

Education